Is Thorntons Classic Collection Gift Egg 264G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk chocolate
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • dried whey
  • milk protein
  • dried skimmed milk
  • single cream
  • whole milk
  • double cream
  • +5 more

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Hazelnuts, Dextrose, Double Cream (Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, E471), Whole Milk, Coconut Oil, Humectant (Sorbitol), Dried Skimmed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Single Cream (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rice Flour, Almonds, Maize Flour, Dried Whey (Milk), Salt, Strawberry Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Beetroot Red), Dried Egg White, Vanilla Seeds, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier (E471), Flavouring, Vitamin A, Vitamin D), Milk Protein, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Our Chocolate Is Made With 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 48% Minimum

Check Thorntons Classic Collection Gift Egg 264G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Thorntons Classic Collection Gift Egg 264G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanillaFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go