Is Thorntons Classic Collection Of Milk, Dark & White Chocolate 449G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk , Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm), Glucose Syrup, Dried Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk , Sugar, Lactose ( Milk )), Hazelnuts , Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Double Cream ( Milk ), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Dextrose, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Lactose ( Milk ), Whole Milk , Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soya ), E471), Concentrated Orange Juice, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Almonds , Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Skimmed Milk , Orange Juice From Concentrate, Whey ( Milk ), Fructose Syrup, Apple Purée From Concentrate, Freeze Dried Strawberry Powder, Sea Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Potassium Citrates) Milk Proteins, Orange Pulp, Colour (Beetroot Red), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Cream ( Milk ), Citrus Fibre Lemon, Lime, Our Chocolate is made with 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 30% minimum, Milk solids 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 62% minimum

Check Thorntons Classic Collection Of Milk, Dark & White Chocolate 449G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thorntons Classic Collection Of Milk, Dark & White Chocolate 449G is available at 3 retailers

TescoMorrisonsIceland

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing