Is Thorntons Classic Collection Of Milk, Dark & White Chocolate 449G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids 20% minimum
- cream
- milk chocolate
- whey
- milk proteins
- dried whey
- skimmed milk
- lactose
- +8 more
milk solids 20% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk , Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm), Glucose Syrup, Dried Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk , Sugar, Lactose ( Milk )), Hazelnuts , Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Double Cream ( Milk ), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Dextrose, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Lactose ( Milk ), Whole Milk , Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soya ), E471), Concentrated Orange Juice, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Almonds , Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Skimmed Milk , Orange Juice From Concentrate, Whey ( Milk ), Fructose Syrup, Apple Purée From Concentrate, Freeze Dried Strawberry Powder, Sea Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Potassium Citrates) Milk Proteins, Orange Pulp, Colour (Beetroot Red), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Cream ( Milk ), Citrus Fibre Lemon, Lime, Our Chocolate is made with 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 30% minimum, Milk solids 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 62% minimum
Check Thorntons Classic Collection Of Milk, Dark & White Chocolate 449G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Classic Collection Of Milk, Dark & White Chocolate 449G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Thorntons Classic Collection Of Milk, Dark & White Chocolate 449G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


