Is Thorntons Classic Collection Of Milk, Dark & White Chocolate 449G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whey
  • milk proteins
  • dried whey
  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • e471
  • milk chocolate
  • humectant
  • our chocolate is made with 100% cocoa butter
  • +9 more

milk solids 20% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk , Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm), Glucose Syrup, Dried Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk , Sugar, Lactose ( Milk )), Hazelnuts , Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Double Cream ( Milk ), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Dextrose, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Lactose ( Milk ), Whole Milk , Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soya ), E471), Concentrated Orange Juice, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Almonds , Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Skimmed Milk , Orange Juice From Concentrate, Whey ( Milk ), Fructose Syrup, Apple Purée From Concentrate, Freeze Dried Strawberry Powder, Sea Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Potassium Citrates) Milk Proteins, Orange Pulp, Colour (Beetroot Red), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Cream ( Milk ), Citrus Fibre Lemon, Lime, Our Chocolate is made with 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 30% minimum, Milk solids 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 62% minimum

Check Thorntons Classic Collection Of Milk, Dark & White Chocolate 449G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Thorntons Classic Collection Of Milk, Dark & White Chocolate 449G is available at 3 retailers

TescoMorrisonsIceland

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing