Is Thorntons Classic Collection Of Milk, Dark & White Chocolate 449G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • e471
  • humectant

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk , Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm), Glucose Syrup, Dried Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk , Sugar, Lactose ( Milk )), Hazelnuts , Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Double Cream ( Milk ), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Dextrose, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Lactose ( Milk ), Whole Milk , Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soya ), E471), Concentrated Orange Juice, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Almonds , Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Skimmed Milk , Orange Juice From Concentrate, Whey ( Milk ), Fructose Syrup, Apple Purée From Concentrate, Freeze Dried Strawberry Powder, Sea Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Potassium Citrates) Milk Proteins, Orange Pulp, Colour (Beetroot Red), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Cream ( Milk ), Citrus Fibre Lemon, Lime, Our Chocolate is made with 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 30% minimum, Milk solids 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 62% minimum

Check Thorntons Classic Collection Of Milk, Dark & White Chocolate 449G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Thorntons Classic Collection Of Milk, Dark & White Chocolate 449G is available at 3 retailers

TescoMorrisonsIceland

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing