Is Thorntons Classic Collection Of Milk, Dark & White Chocolate 449G Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk , Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm), Glucose Syrup, Dried Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk , Sugar, Lactose ( Milk )), Hazelnuts , Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Double Cream ( Milk ), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Dextrose, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Lactose ( Milk ), Whole Milk , Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soya ), E471), Concentrated Orange Juice, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Almonds , Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Skimmed Milk , Orange Juice From Concentrate, Whey ( Milk ), Fructose Syrup, Apple Purée From Concentrate, Freeze Dried Strawberry Powder, Sea Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Potassium Citrates) Milk Proteins, Orange Pulp, Colour (Beetroot Red), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Cream ( Milk ), Citrus Fibre Lemon, Lime, Our Chocolate is made with 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 30% minimum, Milk solids 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 62% minimum
Check Thorntons Classic Collection Of Milk, Dark & White Chocolate 449G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Classic Collection Of Milk, Dark & White Chocolate 449G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 10 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 17 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Thorntons Classic Collection Of Milk, Dark & White Chocolate 449G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


