Is Thorntons Continental Chocolate Advent Calendar 298G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- dextrose
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Hazelnuts, Dried Whole Milk, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Shea), Dried Skimmed Milk, Butter (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Dextrose, Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Double Cream (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Whole Milk, Almonds, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Invert Sugar Syrup, Lemon Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Concentrated Orange Juice, Cocoa Nibs, Dried Instant Coffee, Salt, Flavourings, Stabiliser (Invertase), Sea Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Our Chocolate Is Made With 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 48% Minimum, Gianduja Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 29% Minimum, Milk Solids 15% Minimum
Check Thorntons Continental Chocolate Advent Calendar 298G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Continental Chocolate Advent Calendar 298G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Thorntons Continental Chocolate Advent Calendar 298G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


