Is Thorntons Continental Dark Chocolates 284G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk chocolate
- milk solids 20% minimum
- lactose
- anhydrous milk fat
- whole milk
- double cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- dried skimmed milk
- +3 more
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Hazelnuts, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Shea), Butter (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Double Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Lactose (Milk), Whole Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Lemon Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Cocoa Nibs, Concentrated Orange Juice, Almonds, Dried Instant Coffee, Flavourings, Salt, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Stabiliser (Invertase), Sea Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Our Chocolate Is Made With 100% Cocoa Butter, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 48% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Gianduja Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 42% Minimum
Check Thorntons Continental Dark Chocolates 284G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Continental Dark Chocolates 284G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Thorntons Continental Dark Chocolates 284G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


