Is THORNTONS, DREAMY DESSERTS IN MINIATURE CHOCOLATE FORM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium acetate
- e471
sodium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, DRIED BANANA SLICES (2,5%) (BANANA SLICES, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR), PECAN NUTS (2,5%), BUTTER (FROM MILK), SORBITOL, HEAVY CREAM (FROM MILK), GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK FAT, PALM KERNEL OIL, LOW FAT COCOA, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, E471), INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, TREACLE (MOLASSES), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIMMED MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED WHEY (FROM MILK), FLAVORINGS, DRIED EGG YOLK, SALT, MAIZE STARCH, SHEA OIL, INVERTASE, POWDERED CELLULOSE, CORNISH SEA SALT, PECTIN, SODIUM ACETATE, CITRIC ACID.
Check THORNTONS, DREAMY DESSERTS IN MINIATURE CHOCOLATE FORM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THORNTONS, DREAMY DESSERTS IN MINIATURE CHOCOLATE FORM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Talenti Gelato Gluten-Free Coffee Chocolate Chip Frozen Desserts, 1 Pint
Reese's Miniature Cups Chocolate Candy And Peanut Butter Zero Sugar
Reese's Miniature Cups Chocolate Candy and Peanut Butter Zero Sugar
Talenti Gelato Layers Bakery Collection Chocolate Cookie Batter Frozen Desserts, 11 oz
Miniature Cups Milk Chocolate & White Creme Peanut Butter Cups with Oreo Cookie Crumbs
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


