Is THORNTONS, DREAMY DESSERTS IN MINIATURE CHOCOLATE FORM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whey
- dried egg yolk
- skimmed milk
- nonfat dry milk
- milk fat
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- heavy cream
- from milk
- sodium acetate
- e471
- butter
- +1 more
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, DRIED BANANA SLICES (2,5%) (BANANA SLICES, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR), PECAN NUTS (2,5%), BUTTER (FROM MILK), SORBITOL, HEAVY CREAM (FROM MILK), GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK FAT, PALM KERNEL OIL, LOW FAT COCOA, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, E471), INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, TREACLE (MOLASSES), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIMMED MILK, SUGAR), PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED WHEY (FROM MILK), FLAVORINGS, DRIED EGG YOLK, SALT, MAIZE STARCH, SHEA OIL, INVERTASE, POWDERED CELLULOSE, CORNISH SEA SALT, PECTIN, SODIUM ACETATE, CITRIC ACID.
Check THORNTONS, DREAMY DESSERTS IN MINIATURE CHOCOLATE FORM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THORNTONS, DREAMY DESSERTS IN MINIATURE CHOCOLATE FORM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Gelato Gluten-Free Coffee Chocolate Chip Frozen Desserts, 1 Pint
Reese's Miniature Cups Chocolate Candy And Peanut Butter Zero Sugar
Reese's Miniature Cups Chocolate Candy and Peanut Butter Zero Sugar
Talenti Gelato Layers Bakery Collection Chocolate Cookie Batter Frozen Desserts, 11 oz
Miniature Cups Milk Chocolate & White Creme Peanut Butter Cups with Oreo Cookie Crumbs
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


