Is Thorntons Fudge Brownie Slice Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- including cereals containing gluten
- barley
- flavouring
- oats
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (24%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Toffee Sauce [sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (whole Milk, Sugar, Lactose (milk)), Butter (milk), Double Cream (milk), Modified Maize Starch, Brown Sugar (sugar, Molasses), Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant (sorbitol Syrup), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Salt], Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Chocolate Fudge Cubes (1%) [sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (whole Milk, Sugar, Lactose (milk)), Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (sodium Hydrogen Carbonate)], Vegetable Fats (palm, Palm Kernel), Invert Sugar Syrup, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins)), Double Cream (milk), Humectant (sorbitol Syrup), Butter (milk), Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Salt, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Glucose Syrup, Salt, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)]. Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat, Soya, including Cereals containing Gluten. May also contain Nuts, Oats, Barley.
Check Thorntons Fudge Brownie Slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Fudge Brownie Slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Snack · Bar


