Is Thorntons Fudge Brownie Slice Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk proteins
- anhydrous milk fat
- dried whole milk
- double cream
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- butter
- lactose
- +4 more
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (24%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Toffee Sauce [sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (whole Milk, Sugar, Lactose (milk)), Butter (milk), Double Cream (milk), Modified Maize Starch, Brown Sugar (sugar, Molasses), Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant (sorbitol Syrup), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Salt], Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Chocolate Fudge Cubes (1%) [sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (whole Milk, Sugar, Lactose (milk)), Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (sodium Hydrogen Carbonate)], Vegetable Fats (palm, Palm Kernel), Invert Sugar Syrup, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins)), Double Cream (milk), Humectant (sorbitol Syrup), Butter (milk), Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Salt, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Glucose Syrup, Salt, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)]. Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat, Soya, including Cereals containing Gluten. May also contain Nuts, Oats, Barley.
Check Thorntons Fudge Brownie Slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Fudge Brownie Slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


