Is Thorntons Fudge Brownie Slice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg
- double cream
- milk proteins
- anhydrous milk fat
- egg
- dried whole milk
- whole milk powder
- dried skimmed milk
- dextrose
- chocolate
- chocolate fudge cubes
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +8 more
pasteurised egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (24%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Toffee Sauce [sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (whole Milk, Sugar, Lactose (milk)), Butter (milk), Double Cream (milk), Modified Maize Starch, Brown Sugar (sugar, Molasses), Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant (sorbitol Syrup), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Salt], Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Chocolate Fudge Cubes (1%) [sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (whole Milk, Sugar, Lactose (milk)), Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (sodium Hydrogen Carbonate)], Vegetable Fats (palm, Palm Kernel), Invert Sugar Syrup, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins)), Double Cream (milk), Humectant (sorbitol Syrup), Butter (milk), Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Salt, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Glucose Syrup, Salt, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)]. Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat, Soya, including Cereals containing Gluten. May also contain Nuts, Oats, Barley.
Check Thorntons Fudge Brownie Slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Fudge Brownie Slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


