Is Thorntons Fudge Brownie Slice Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (24%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Toffee Sauce [sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (whole Milk, Sugar, Lactose (milk)), Butter (milk), Double Cream (milk), Modified Maize Starch, Brown Sugar (sugar, Molasses), Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant (sorbitol Syrup), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Salt], Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Chocolate Fudge Cubes (1%) [sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (whole Milk, Sugar, Lactose (milk)), Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (sodium Hydrogen Carbonate)], Vegetable Fats (palm, Palm Kernel), Invert Sugar Syrup, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins)), Double Cream (milk), Humectant (sorbitol Syrup), Butter (milk), Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Salt, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Glucose Syrup, Salt, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)]. Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat, Soya, including Cereals containing Gluten. May also contain Nuts, Oats, Barley.
Check Thorntons Fudge Brownie Slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Fudge Brownie Slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


