Is Thorntons Limited Edition Continental Famous Desserts Chocolates Box Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten
  • flavourings

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Hazelnuts, Vegetable Fats (Coconut, Palm Kernel, Dried Skimmed Milk, Double Cream (Milk), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Lactose (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Almonds, Invert Sugar Syrup, Butter (Milk), Emulsifiers (Lecithins (Soya), E471), Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Dextrose, Whole Milk, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Concentrated Apricot Juice, Dried Instant Coffee, Concentrated Apple Juice, Brandy, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Sea Salt, Salt, Maltodextrin, Acid (Citric Acid), Colours (Carotenes, Paprika Extract), Exhausted Vanllla Seeds, Our Chocolate is made with 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 48% minimum

Check Thorntons Limited Edition Continental Famous Desserts Chocolates Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Thorntons Limited Edition Continental Famous Desserts Chocolates Box is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruityVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go