Is Thorntons Limited Edition Continental Famous Desserts Chocolates Box Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- dextrose
- humectant
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Hazelnuts, Vegetable Fats (Coconut, Palm Kernel, Dried Skimmed Milk, Double Cream (Milk), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Lactose (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Almonds, Invert Sugar Syrup, Butter (Milk), Emulsifiers (Lecithins (Soya), E471), Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Dextrose, Whole Milk, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Concentrated Apricot Juice, Dried Instant Coffee, Concentrated Apple Juice, Brandy, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Sea Salt, Salt, Maltodextrin, Acid (Citric Acid), Colours (Carotenes, Paprika Extract), Exhausted Vanllla Seeds, Our Chocolate is made with 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 48% minimum
Check Thorntons Limited Edition Continental Famous Desserts Chocolates Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Limited Edition Continental Famous Desserts Chocolates Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Famous Dave's Original Cornbread Muffin Mix, 15 oz Box
Snapple Peach Tea, 16 fl oz recycled plastic bottle, The Fantastic Four: First Steps Limited Edition
Limited Edition Takis Blue Heat 2 Pack
Cheerios With Happy Heart Shapes Limited Edition Strawberry Banana Flavor Cereal
Diet Dr Pepper Soda Pop, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack Cans, Jurassic World Rebirth Limited Edition
Where to buy
Thorntons Limited Edition Continental Famous Desserts Chocolates Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


