Is THORNTONS, MILK CHOCOLATE, SALTED PISTACHIO, SALTED PISTACHIO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate with roasted

milk solids 20% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, DRIED WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, ROASTED SALTED PISTACHIO NUTS (9%) (SPLIT PISTACHIO KERNELS, SALT), MILK FAT, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), FLAVOURING. MILK CHOCOLATE WITH ROASTED, SALTED PISTACHIO NUTS. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS: COCOA SOLIDS 30% MINIMUM, MILK SOLIDS 20% MINIMUM.

Check THORNTONS, MILK CHOCOLATE, SALTED PISTACHIO, SALTED PISTACHIO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go