Is Thorntons Celebration Triple Layer Chocolate Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- hydrolysed milk proteins
- whey powder
- dried egg white
- dried whole milk
- whipping cream
- whole milk
- pasteurised egg
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
- salted fudge chocolate
- glycerol
- +8 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Buttercream Ganache (33%) [Sugar, Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ), Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk , Milk Fat, Lactose ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin, E471), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring], Sugar, Pasteurised Egg , Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salted Fudge Chocolate (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Whole Milk , Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Palm Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E471), Dextrose, Sea Salt, Salt, Dried Egg White, Hydrolysed Milk Proteins, Lactose ( Milk ), Flavouring), Gooey Caramel Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Butter ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Dextrose, Whole Milk , Glucose Syrup, Milk Fat, Dried Whole Milk , Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Flavouring), Maize Starch, Raising Agents (E450, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Cocoa Butter, Wheat Starch, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifiers (E471, Soya Lecithin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Lactose ( Milk ), Flavouring, Milk Fat, Dried Egg White
Check Thorntons Celebration Triple Layer Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Celebration Triple Layer Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
Where to buy
Thorntons Celebration Triple Layer Chocolate Cake is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


