Is Thorntons Unicorn Milk Chocolate Easter Egg 151g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • milk chocolate
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • dried whole milk
  • dried skimmed milk

milk solids 20% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk chocolate
anhydrous milk fat
dried whole milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Colour (Beetroot Red), Flavouring, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Our Chocolate is made with 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 62% minimum

Check Thorntons Unicorn Milk Chocolate Easter Egg 151g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Thorntons Unicorn Milk Chocolate Easter Egg 151g is available at 2 retailers

TescoIceland

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Dairy Free? Thorntons Unicorn Milk Chocolate Easter Egg 151g | Spoonful