Is Thorntons Unicorn Milk Chocolate Easter Egg 151g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whole milk
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate
  • our chocolate is made with 100% cocoa butter
  • lecithins

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids 20% minimum
anhydrous milk fat
dried skimmed milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Colour (Beetroot Red), Flavouring, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Our Chocolate is made with 100% Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 62% minimum

Check Thorntons Unicorn Milk Chocolate Easter Egg 151g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Thorntons Unicorn Milk Chocolate Easter Egg 151g is available at 2 retailers

TescoIceland

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Thorntons Unicorn Milk Chocolate Easter Egg 151g | Spoonful