Is Thorntons Velvety Chocolate Trifle 550G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- butter oil
- pork gelatine
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate powder
- skimmed milk
- milk
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Whipping Cream (Milk) (17%), Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Powder (2.7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder), Dark Chocolate (2.4%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder), Whole Milk Powder, Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Egg (Free Range), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Pork Gelatine, Tapioca Starch, Glycerol, Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum), Egg Albumen (Free-Range), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Butter Oil (Milk), Flavouring, Cocoa Butter, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate)
Check Thorntons Velvety Chocolate Trifle 550G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Velvety Chocolate Trifle 550G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Thorntons Velvety Chocolate Trifle 550G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


