Is Thorntons Velvety Chocolate Trifle 550G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter oil
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate powder
  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Whipping Cream (Milk) (17%), Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Powder (2.7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder), Dark Chocolate (2.4%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder), Whole Milk Powder, Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Egg (Free Range), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Pork Gelatine, Tapioca Starch, Glycerol, Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum), Egg Albumen (Free-Range), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Butter Oil (Milk), Flavouring, Cocoa Butter, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate)

Check Thorntons Velvety Chocolate Trifle 550G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Thorntons Velvety Chocolate Trifle 550G is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping