Is Thorntons Velvety Chocolate Trifle 550G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg albumen
- egg
- pork gelatine
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- skimmed milk
- milk
- butter oil
- xanthan gum
- glycerol
- lactic acid esters of mono
- +3 more
egg albumen
Dietitian noteAlbumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Whipping Cream (Milk) (17%), Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Powder (2.7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder), Dark Chocolate (2.4%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder), Whole Milk Powder, Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Egg (Free Range), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Pork Gelatine, Tapioca Starch, Glycerol, Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum), Egg Albumen (Free-Range), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Butter Oil (Milk), Flavouring, Cocoa Butter, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate)
Check Thorntons Velvety Chocolate Trifle 550G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Velvety Chocolate Trifle 550G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Thorntons Velvety Chocolate Trifle 550G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


