Is Thorntons Velvety Chocolate Trifle 550G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork gelatine
- glycerol
- lactic acid esters of mono
- diglycerides of fatty acids
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Whipping Cream (Milk) (17%), Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Powder (2.7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder), Dark Chocolate (2.4%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder), Whole Milk Powder, Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Egg (Free Range), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Pork Gelatine, Tapioca Starch, Glycerol, Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum), Egg Albumen (Free-Range), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Butter Oil (Milk), Flavouring, Cocoa Butter, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate)
Check Thorntons Velvety Chocolate Trifle 550G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thorntons Velvety Chocolate Trifle 550G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Thorntons Velvety Chocolate Trifle 550G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


