Is Thorzt Electrolyte Icy Poles Mixed Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • dextrose monohydrate

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemon Lime Flavour Ingredients: Water, Carbohydrate Blend (sugar, Dextrose Monohydrate, Maltodextrin), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Thorzt Lemon Lime Flavour, Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Thorzt Electrolyte Mineral Blend (sodium Citrate, Non-iodized Salt, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Lactate), Sweetener (sucralose), Preservatives (sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Colours (tartrazine, Brilliant Blue). Blue Lemonade Flavour Ingredients: Water, Carbohydrate Blend (sugar, Dextrose Monohydrate, Maltodextrin), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Thorzt Blue Lemonade Flavour, Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Thorzt Electrolyte Mineral Blend (sodium Citrate, Non-iodized Salt, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Lactate), Sweetener (sucralose), Preservatives (sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Colour (brilliant Blue). Orange Flavour Ingredients: Water, Carbohydrate Blend (sugar, Dextrose Monohydrate, Maltodextrin), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Thorzt Orange Flavour, Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Thorzt Electrolyte Mineral Blend (sodium Citrate, Non-iodized Salt, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Lactate), Sweetener (sucralose), Preservatives (sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Colour (sunset Yellow). Tropical Flavour Ingredients: Water, Carbohydrate Blend (sugar, Dextrose Monohydrate, Maltodextrin), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Thorzt Tropical Flavours, Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Thorzt Electrolyte Mineral Blend (sodium Citrate, Non-iodized Salt, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Lactate), Sweetener (sucralose), Preservatives (sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Colour (tartrazine). Wild Berry Flavour Ingredients: Water, Carbohydrate Blend (sugar, Dextrose Monohydrate, Maltodextrin), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Thorzt Wild Berry Flavours, Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Thorzt Electrolyte Mineral Blend (sodium Citrate, Non-iodized Salt, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Lactate), Sweetener (sucralose), Preservatives (sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Colour (carmoisine).

Check Thorzt Electrolyte Icy Poles Mixed Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Stick

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go