Is Thousand Hills Lifetime Grazed Uncured Hardwood Smoked Beef Brisket Bacon, Uncured Hardwood Smoked Beef Brisket Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- regeneratively raised 100% grass fed beef
regeneratively raised 100% grass fed beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
REGENERATIVELY RAISED 100% GRASS FED BEEF, WATER, CANE SUGAR, BROWN AND MAPLE SUGAR, SEA SALT, CELERY JUICE POWDER AND CHERRY POWDER.
Check Thousand Hills Lifetime Grazed Uncured Hardwood Smoked Beef Brisket Bacon, Uncured Hardwood Smoked Beef Brisket against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thousand Hills Lifetime Grazed Uncured Hardwood Smoked Beef Brisket Bacon, Uncured Hardwood Smoked Beef Brisket in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack
About this product
Meat · Slice


