Is THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC PICKLE RELISH (ORGANIC CUCUMBERS, WATER, ORGANIC DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ORGANIC DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS), ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: ORGANIC DRIED MINCED ONION, ORGANIC GROUND MUSTARD, SALT, ORGANIC CINNAMON, ORGANIC NUTMEG, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC DRIED RED BELL PEPPER.
Check THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THOUSAND ISLAND DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


