Is THOUSAND ISLAND WHIPPED SALAD DRESSING & DIP Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • distilled propylene glycol monoester
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • distilled monoglycerides

distilled propylene glycol monoester

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHITE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, MUSTARD BRAN, TURMERIC, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTS, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, DISTILLED PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND PROPELLANT.

Check THOUSAND ISLAND WHIPPED SALAD DRESSING & DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Can

Flavor
TangySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping