Is THOUSAND ISLAND YOGURT DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- egg yolks
- gelatin
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid bacteria cultures
- +1 more
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED NONFAT YOGURT (WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GELATIN, LACTIC ACID BACTERIA CULTURES), WATER, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD SEEDS, RED BELL PEPPER, ALUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH: SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, EGG YOLKS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED ONION, GROUND MUSTARD, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM.
Check THOUSAND ISLAND YOGURT DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THOUSAND ISLAND YOGURT DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


