Is THOUSAND ISLAND YOGURT DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid bacteria cultures

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NONFAT YOGURT (WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GELATIN, LACTIC ACID BACTERIA CULTURES), WATER, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD SEEDS, RED BELL PEPPER, ALUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH: SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, EGG YOLKS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED ONION, GROUND MUSTARD, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM.

Check THOUSAND ISLAND YOGURT DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping