Is THOUSAND ISLAND YOGURT DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured nonfat yogurt

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NONFAT YOGURT (WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GELATIN, LACTIC ACID BACTERIA CULTURES), WATER, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD SEEDS, RED BELL PEPPER, ALUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH: SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, EGG YOLKS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED ONION, GROUND MUSTARD, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM.

Check THOUSAND ISLAND YOGURT DRESSING, THOUSAND ISLAND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping