Is THREE CHEESE CHICKEN FLORENTINE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • parmesan cheese
  • swiss cheese
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SIMMER SAUCE INGREDIENTS: DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, SALT, SPICE, DRIED ONIONS, DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR. BAKING SAUCE INGREDIENTS: WATER, MILK, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, WHEY, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SWISS CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, MILKFAT, SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), ANNATTO (COLOR), ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE

Check THREE CHEESE CHICKEN FLORENTINE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping