Is THREE CHEESE ITALIAN PARMESAN, FONTINA AND ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, THREE CHEESE ITALIAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of romano cheese
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • contains less than 2% of romano cheese
  • fontina cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

2% of romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
contains less than 2% of romano cheese
fontina cheese

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy and savory with a tangy finish, this Italian-style dressing offers a smooth, slightly viscous texture that adheres well to greens and pasta. Commonly used as salad dressing, marinade, or dip, reviewers cite bold, versatile flavor and convenience; some report it can be assertive, depending on personal taste and preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Olive Oil, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Garlic (Dried), Spice, Onion (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Basil, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Yeast Extract, Paprika (Color), Onion, Garlic, Corn Starch, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Annatto Extract (Color), Oleoresin Paprika (Color).

Check THREE CHEESE ITALIAN PARMESAN, FONTINA AND ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, THREE CHEESE ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

THREE CHEESE ITALIAN PARMESAN, FONTINA AND ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, THREE CHEESE ITALIAN is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DressingMarinadingSaladDipping
Vegan? THREE CHEESE ITALIAN PARMESAN, FONTINA AND ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, THREE CHEESE ITALIAN | Spoonful