Is THREE CHEESE ITALIAN PARMESAN, FONTINA AND ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, THREE CHEESE ITALIAN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contains less than 2% of romano cheese
  • 2% of romano cheese
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • fontina cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

contains less than 2% of romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

2% of romano cheese
cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
fontina cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy and savory with a tangy finish, this Italian-style dressing offers a smooth, slightly viscous texture that adheres well to greens and pasta. Commonly used as salad dressing, marinade, or dip, reviewers cite bold, versatile flavor and convenience; some report it can be assertive, depending on personal taste and preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Olive Oil, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Garlic (Dried), Spice, Onion (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Basil, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Yeast Extract, Paprika (Color), Onion, Garlic, Corn Starch, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Annatto Extract (Color), Oleoresin Paprika (Color).

Check THREE CHEESE ITALIAN PARMESAN, FONTINA AND ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, THREE CHEESE ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

THREE CHEESE ITALIAN PARMESAN, FONTINA AND ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, THREE CHEESE ITALIAN is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DressingMarinadingSaladDipping
Dairy Free? THREE CHEESE ITALIAN PARMESAN, FONTINA AND ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, THREE CHEESE ITALIAN | Spoonful