Is THREE CHEESE ITALIAN PARMESAN, FONTINA AND ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, THREE CHEESE ITALIAN Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy and savory with a tangy finish, this Italian-style dressing offers a smooth, slightly viscous texture that adheres well to greens and pasta. Commonly used as salad dressing, marinade, or dip, reviewers cite bold, versatile flavor and convenience; some report it can be assertive, depending on personal taste and preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Olive Oil, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Garlic (Dried), Spice, Onion (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Basil, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Yeast Extract, Paprika (Color), Onion, Garlic, Corn Starch, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Annatto Extract (Color), Oleoresin Paprika (Color).

Check THREE CHEESE ITALIAN PARMESAN, FONTINA AND ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, THREE CHEESE ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

THREE CHEESE ITALIAN PARMESAN, FONTINA AND ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, THREE CHEESE ITALIAN is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DressingMarinadingSaladDipping