Is Three Cheese Mexicana Shredded Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cheddar, Colby, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Colour, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), Cellulose Powder (to enhance flow), Natamycin (natural Preservative).

Check Three Cheese Mexicana Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Three Cheese Mexicana Shredded Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCooking