Is Three cheese pasta with eggplant Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • hard-grating cheese
  • cultured butter
  • smoked provola cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato concentrate, citric acid [acidifier]), eggplant, sunflower oil, water, milk, cooked durum wheat pasta (durum wheat semolina, water), mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, microbial rennet, lactic acid starter culture), smoked provola cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, lactic acid starter culture, microbial rennet), wheat flour, cultured butter (cream, lactic acid starter culture), hard-grating cheese (milk, salt, microbial rennet), extra virgin olive oil, sunflower oil, sea salt, onion, basil, garlic, black pepper.

Check Three cheese pasta with eggplant against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go