Is Three cheese pasta with eggplant Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- hard-grating cheese
- smoked provola cheese
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
- milk
- cultured butter
- lactic acid starter culture
- microbial rennet
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crushed tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato concentrate, citric acid [acidifier]), eggplant, sunflower oil, water, milk, cooked durum wheat pasta (durum wheat semolina, water), mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, microbial rennet, lactic acid starter culture), smoked provola cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, lactic acid starter culture, microbial rennet), wheat flour, cultured butter (cream, lactic acid starter culture), hard-grating cheese (milk, salt, microbial rennet), extra virgin olive oil, sunflower oil, sea salt, onion, basil, garlic, black pepper.
Check Three cheese pasta with eggplant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Three cheese pasta with eggplant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


