Is Three Cheese Ranch Salad Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk
  • romano cheese
  • milk
  • cheddar

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN, CHEDDAR AND ROMANO CHEESE (CONTAINS MILK), SUGAR, SALT, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, PHOSPHORIC ACID (ENHANCES TARTNESS), XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER), DRIED CARROTS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, POLYSORBATE 60 (PREVENTS OIL SEPARATION), SORBIC ACID (MAINTAINS QUALITY), DRIED GARLIC, COLOUR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE (PREVENTS OIL SEPARATION), DRIED PARSLEY, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR), LACTIC ACID (ENHANCES TARTNESS).

Check Three Cheese Ranch Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Three Cheese Ranch Salad Dressing is available at 7 retailers

FortinosLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing