Is Three Cheese Rigatoni Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured milk
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
romano cheese made from cow's milk
parmesan cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA (WATER, SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO), WATER, PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND MODIFIED CORNSTARCH (PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED CORNICH, NONFAT MILK, FLAVORS), ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), OLIVE OIL, SPICES, GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), DEXTROSE.

Check Three Cheese Rigatoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? Three Cheese Rigatoni | Spoonful