Is Three Cheese Rigatoni Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured milk
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • enzymes

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA (WATER, SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO), WATER, PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND MODIFIED CORNSTARCH (PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED CORNICH, NONFAT MILK, FLAVORS), ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), OLIVE OIL, SPICES, GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), DEXTROSE.

Check Three Cheese Rigatoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch