Is Three Farmers Chickpeas Roasted Barbecue Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

smoke flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky barbecue seasoning delivers bold savory flavor across crunchy, brittle roasted bites, commonly eaten as a snack, packed for lunches, or sprinkled over salads for added texture; reviewers praise crispness and portability, though some report uneven and sometimes overpowering seasoning, recommending portion control, and variable bag freshness between batches noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKPEAS, SEASONING (EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SMOKE FLAVOUR), CAMELINA OIL.

Check Three Farmers Chickpeas Roasted Barbecue against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Three Farmers Chickpeas Roasted Barbecue is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaZehrs

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySaltySweetTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping