Is Three Farmers Crunchy Little Lentils, Sea Salt & Vinegar Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy lentil snacks deliver a pronounced tangy, tart bite balanced by moderate salinity, with a firm, shattering texture. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, as a salad or soup garnish, or in lunchboxes. Reviewers note consistent crunch, robust flavor, occasional dusting on fingers, and resealable packaging, with occasional broken pieces.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy lentil snacks deliver a pronounced tangy, tart bite balanced by moderate salinity, with a firm, shattering texture. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, as a salad or soup garnish, or in lunchboxes. Reviewers note consistent crunch, robust flavor, occasional dusting on fingers, and resealable packaging, with occasional broken pieces.
Ingredients
Roasted Lentils, Seasoning (Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Cane Sugar, Yeast Extract, Malic Acid, Vinegar Solids, Citric Acid, High Oleic Sunflower Oil), Expeller Pressed Camelina Oil
Check Three Farmers Crunchy Little Lentils, Sea Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Three Farmers Crunchy Little Lentils, Sea Salt & Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Three Farmers Crunchy Little Lentils, Sea Salt & Vinegar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Granule


