Is Three Jerks Filet Mignon Beef Jerky Gluten Free I Can't Believe It's Not Hamburger Jerky -- 2 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Tenderloin, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness), Rice Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Organic Ketchup (Organic Tomato Concentrate Red Ripe Tomatoes, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spice, Natural Flavoring), Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Sugar, Pickled Cucumber Juice (Cucumber (Juice), Water, Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Turmeric (For Color)), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ground Mustard Seed, Contains Fish (Anchovies), Soy, Contains Fish (Anchovies), Soy

Check Three Jerks Filet Mignon Beef Jerky Gluten Free I Can't Believe It's Not Hamburger Jerky -- 2 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Three Jerks Filet Mignon Beef Jerky Gluten Free I Can't Believe It's Not Hamburger Jerky -- 2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go