Is Three Jerks Filet Mignon Beef Jerky Gluten Free I Can't Believe It's Not Hamburger Jerky -- 2 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • contains fish
  • fish
  • anchovies
  • beef tenderloin
  • natural flavors
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavoring
  • +1 more

contains fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Tenderloin, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness), Rice Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Organic Ketchup (Organic Tomato Concentrate Red Ripe Tomatoes, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spice, Natural Flavoring), Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Sugar, Pickled Cucumber Juice (Cucumber (Juice), Water, Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Turmeric (For Color)), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ground Mustard Seed, Contains Fish (Anchovies), Soy, Contains Fish (Anchovies), Soy

Check Three Jerks Filet Mignon Beef Jerky Gluten Free I Can't Believe It's Not Hamburger Jerky -- 2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Three Jerks Filet Mignon Beef Jerky Gluten Free I Can't Believe It's Not Hamburger Jerky -- 2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go