Is Three Spirit Nightcap Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Canadian Maple Syrup, Hüll Melon Hops, Botanical Extracts Of Lemon Balm, Turmeric Root, Ashwagandha Root, Vanilla Orchid, Valerian Root, Liquorice Root, Ginger, Black Pepper, Sichuan Pepper, Habanero Pepper, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid (food Acid), Tannin Infusion, Vitamins: C (ascorbic Acid), Potassium Sorbate (for Freshness). Contains Sulphites.

Check Three Spirit Nightcap against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicyHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go