Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is THREE STATE CHEDDAR WISCONSIN, NEW YORK & VERMONT SHARP CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESES, THREE STATE CHEDDAR Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WISCONSIN CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED), NEW YORK CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED), VERMONT CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check THREE STATE CHEDDAR WISCONSIN, NEW YORK & VERMONT SHARP CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESES, THREE STATE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

THREE STATE CHEDDAR WISCONSIN, NEW YORK & VERMONT SHARP CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESES, THREE STATE CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCooking
Vegetarian? THREE STATE CHEDDAR WISCONSIN, NEW YORK & VERMONT SHARP CHEDDAR SHREDDED CHEESES, THREE STATE CHEDDAR | Spoonful