Is Three Threes Tomato Sauce 275mL Vegetarian?

Description
A smooth, moderately thick tomato sauce with a straightforward ripe-tomato flavor and mild acidity. Texture is pourable yet bodyful, suitable for coating pasta or pizza, used as a simmering base, or as a dipping sauce. Reviews commonly note consistent taste, convenient bottle size, and it can benefit from added herbs.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A smooth, moderately thick tomato sauce with a straightforward ripe-tomato flavor and mild acidity. Texture is pourable yet bodyful, suitable for coating pasta or pizza, used as a simmering base, or as a dipping sauce. Reviews commonly note consistent taste, convenient bottle size, and it can benefit from added herbs.
Ingredients
Australian tomato pulp (62.5%, water, sugar, vinegar, salt, modified maize starch (1422), mustard, horseradish, spice, vegetable gum (415), flavour.
Check Three Threes Tomato Sauce 275mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Three Threes Tomato Sauce 275mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Three Threes Tomato Sauce 275mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


