Is THRIFTY, ICE CREAM, ORIGINAL PECAN PRALINE, ORIGINAL PECAN PRALINE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- whey
- condensed skim milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- marble cream caramel
- skim milk
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MARBLE CREAM CARAMEL [CORN SWEETENERS (CORN AND HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUPS), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), CREAM, WATER, BUTTER, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, XANTHAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATUR- AL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CIRTATE], PECAN PRALINES (SUGAR, PECANS, WATER, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), WHEY, STABILIZER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, POLYSORBATE 80, ANNATTO, TURMERIC ADDED AS COLOR, POTASIUM HYDROXIDE.
Check THRIFTY, ICE CREAM, ORIGINAL PECAN PRALINE, ORIGINAL PECAN PRALINE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THRIFTY, ICE CREAM, ORIGINAL PECAN PRALINE, ORIGINAL PECAN PRALINE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


