Is THRIFTY, ICE CREAM, ORIGINAL PECAN PRALINE, ORIGINAL PECAN PRALINE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • condensed skim milk
  • whey
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • marble cream caramel
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MARBLE CREAM CARAMEL [CORN SWEETENERS (CORN AND HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUPS), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), CREAM, WATER, BUTTER, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, XANTHAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATUR- AL FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CIRTATE], PECAN PRALINES (SUGAR, PECANS, WATER, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), WHEY, STABILIZER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM), PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, POLYSORBATE 80, ANNATTO, TURMERIC ADDED AS COLOR, POTASIUM HYDROXIDE.

Check THRIFTY, ICE CREAM, ORIGINAL PECAN PRALINE, ORIGINAL PECAN PRALINE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyVanillaButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go